Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices of SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd. for users of the www.toatest.com website and how the company uses and protects any of the information that you provide when using its website.

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd.’s commitment to Privacy

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd takes your right to privacy very seriously. Your ability to make informed choices about the uses of your information is important to us. This Privacy statement explains SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd.’s policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Information. SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd is committed and cares about the privacy of the personal information that you share with us. When providing personal information via the website, you can be assured that it will only be used according to this Privacy Policy.

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating the page (by indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated). We recommend that you check back and regularly make sure that the new terms are right for you. This policy is effective September 21, 2017.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

When you register for the first time on www.toatest.com to access the platform, we collect personal information that allows us to identify you. This information is stored and protected by SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd and is never shared with non-trusted third parties.

When you access the platform through your online account, you are redirected to a site managed by a company called NeuroTech Solutions, NTS. All the information to identify you is previously encrypted. NeuroTech Solutions, NTS cannot identify the author of the connection.

The information you provide on the platform is stored by NeuroTech Solutions, NTS, which complies with the HIPAA SECURITY ASSESMENT rules that you can check here.

The information allowing to identify your clients is also encrypted, and neither NeuroTech Solutions, NTS nor SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd can associate your client’s profile with an identified individual. The results obtained during the tests can only be used anonymously to perform statistics.

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd can request the following information:

  • Name,
  • Profession,
  • Phone,
  • Email,
  • Address,
  • Other information used for polls, statistics and promotions.

When you are ready to order and make a payment, we will redirect you to a secured platform or an IPC compliant page that will request your credit or debit card number or your Paypal account in order to process your payment. This information will be kept secure by our online payment provider and by SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd.

While placing an order, if you provide an affiliation number in the order form, the Affiliate associated with this number will be informed of your order’s details once it has been finalized and confirmed.

What we do with your information?

We collect your information in order to process orders, understand your needs, and communicate with you and to provide you with an excellent service.

More specifically, SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd uses your information for the following reasons:

  • Internal use,
  • To improve our products and services,
  • To better serve you when you contact us,
  • To promote our products and services by sending you emails regularly,
  • To keep you informed about special promotions and / or any other information we deem relevant,
  • To reach you for market research purposes, by e-mail, phone, fax or regular mail,
  • To update and improve our website according to your interests,
  • To process orders, and you acknowledge and accept that in order for us to process your order(s) and to protect you and SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd against any fraudulent transaction(s), SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd will send your information to a trusted online payment provider for verification of your payment.

Security

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd has put in place security measures in an effort to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration while it is under the company’s control. Personal information we collect is stored electronically, appropriate physical measures and other procedures are in place that protect and secure the information that we request online against unauthorized access.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that require permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you give permission, the file is added and, by analyzing your communications over the internet, it tells us that you are visiting a particular site. They allow online applications to find you as an Internet user. The online application can then adapt to your needs, preferences or rejections by compiling information about your profile.

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd uses cookies to identify the pages you used. This information helps us to analyze the connections to our web pages and to improve our site by adapting it to the needs of our customers. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, then the data is removed from our system.

All in all, cookies help us to offer you a better website by letting us know which pages you find useful or not. Under no circumstances do these cookies give us access to your computer or information about you other than the ones you have chosen to share with us.

You can always accept or refuse cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to refuse cookies, if you do, please know that it may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

IP address usage

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd’s server registers your IP address at the time of your registration and each connection thereafter on the platform. We are very reliable and this additional step helps us to verify that the account owner is the originator of the connection.

Sharing your personal information:

When you order from www.toatest.com, we may share your information such as your email, your address and your phone number with our online payment provider or with our external advertising agencies. Our online payment provider is authorized to access your information and use it exclusively for payment verification purposes.

Links to other websites

www.toatest.com may contain links to other interesting websites. Please be informed that when you use these links, you will be leaving our website and that we have no control over them. SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd, therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of the information you provide during your visit to these websites, they are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We advise caution when verifying the Privacy Policy applicable to these other websites.

Control of your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection of data or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you have to fill in a form on a website, look for the window that lets you indicate that you do not want your information to be used by anyone for marketing purposes.

If you have already agreed that your information can be used by SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd for marketing purposes, you may opt out at any point by sending us an email to info@toatest.com.

We will not sell, distribute or rent your personal information to third parties unless you give us permission or if we are required by law.

If you would like to get a copy of the personal information we have about you, you can do so by writing an email to info@toatest.com. Please note that a small administrative fee may be required in order to process your request and disclose that information.

If you believe that we have incorrect or incomplete information about you, please write as soon as possible to info@toatest.com. We will promptly make the necessary corrections.

SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd, reserves the right without any prior notice, to revise its contracts, Privacy Policy and any other document applicable to the website and related services. When it happens, SOUND FOR LIFE Ltd will publish the modifications on the website mentioning the date of the last revision. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly to read the most up-to-date version and to make sure that you understand how your information will be used.

 

This page was published on September 21, 2017

Get started now.

TOATEST.COM is an educational test available for professionals only. It is not a means to establish a medical diagnosis but helps to determine progress. TOATEST.COM has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.